Ladies Presentation Night

  • BUXTON & HIGH PEAK GOLF CLUB

    LADIES’ SECTION PRIZE PRESENTATION

    WEDNESDAY 2nd NOVEMBER 2016

    The following trophies have been presented through the year:-

    The winner of Lady Captain’s Day was:- Christine Sherratt

     

    The winner of Past Captain’s Trophy was:-  Cheryl Scowen

     

    The Ladies section have a special presentation, for a hole-in-one by Gill Morris, on the 15th at Cavendish during the Millennium Trophy.       

     

    The Winter 9 Hole competitions

    There were 16 competitions in total, a voucher will be awarded to each winner

    The following ladies won three competitions:-  Janet Gill & Gill Godfrey

     

    The following ladies won two competitions:- Pauline Pearson & Christine Sherratt                        

     

    The following ladies won one competition:- Ann Fletcher, Liz Gee, Lesley Gould, Gill Morris, Kathleen Vaines and LC Sheila Walters

     

    Winter Eclectic Results

    The winner of division one (handicap 0 – 22) is:- Sue Hopkins

    The runner-up is:-     Pauline Pearson

    The winner of division two (handicap 23 – 36) is :- Kathleen Vaines

    The runner-up is:- Janet Gill

     

    Summer Birdies

    The winner of the silver division (handicap 0 - 20) with 15 is:- Gill Morris

    The winner of the bronze division (handicap 21 - 36) with 2 is:- Liz Gee

     

    Summer Eclectic Results

    The winner of division one (handicap 0 – 24) is:- Gill Morris

    The runner-up is:- Janet Clark

    The winner of division two (handicap 25 – 36) is :- Janet Gill

    The runner-up is:- Kathleen Vaines

     

    Summer 9 Hole competitions

    There were 10 competitions in total - one golf ball will be awarded to the winners:- Judith Dakin won two, Lesley Gould won 1 and LC Sheila Walters won 1      

     

    The Results of the Summer Competitions

     

    The winner of the Stableford 2 is:- Gill Morris

    The runner-up is:- Christine Sherratt

     

    The winner of Medal 1 is:- Janet Gill

    The runner-up is:- Joanne Heap

     

    The winner of the Tarr Cup is:- Sheila Whitaker

    The runner-up is:- Gill Morris

     

    The winner of Medal 2 is:- Alison Hodson

         

    The winner of Medal 3 is:- Alison Hodson

    The runner-up is:- Janet Gill

     

    The winner of the Daily Mail Foursomes are:- Janet Clark & Gill Morris            

    The runners-up are:- Sue Hopkins & Cheryl Scowen

                                                                                    

    The winner of Ada Hallam Trophy is:-  Janet Clark

    The runner-up is:- Kathleen Vaines

     

    The winner of Stableford 3 is:- Gill Godfrey

         

    The winner of Medal 4 is:- No-one played    N/A                       

           

    The winners of the Coronation Foursomes are:- Christine Sherratt & Kathleen Vaines              

    The runners-up are:-    Cheryl Scowen &Lisa Walker

     

    The winner of The Coronation Trophy is:- Janet Clark

    The runner-up is:- Gill Morris

     

    The winner of The Medal Final is:- Christine Sherratt

     

    The winner of the Devonshire Millennium Trophy

    (Home round) is:- Gill Godfrey

    The runner-up is:- Alison Hodson

     

    Unfortunately Mr Armitt was unable to be with us, but he is delighted that

    The winner of the Joe Armitt Salver is:- Sue Hopkins

    The runner-up is:- Liz Gee

     

    The winners of the Ping 4BBB are:- Gill Godfrey & Cheryl Scowen

    The runners-up are:- Sue Hopkins & Christine Sherratt

     

    The winner of Stableford 4 is:- Lesley Gould     

             

    The winner of The Storr Memorial is:- Alison Hodson

    The runner-up is:- Gill Godfrey

     

    The winner of Mr Captain’s Prize is:- Lisa Walker

    The runner-up is:- Janet Clark

     

    The winner of Mr President’s Prize is:- Gill Morris

    The runner-up is:- Christine Sherratt

     

    The winner of The Centenary Cup is:- Joanne Heap

    The runner-up is:- Cheryl Scowen

     

    The winner of The Hargreaves Cup is:- Lisa Walker

    The runner-up is:- Gill Godfrey

     

    Unfortunately Mr Axford was unable to be with us to present

    The winner of The Flora Axford Trophy is:- Gill Morris

    The runner-up is:- Jirina Bagguley

     

    The winner of The Beynon Trophy is:- Gill Morris

    The runner-up is:- Janet Gill

     

    The winner of Stableford 5 is:- Cheryl Scowen

               

    The winners of The Margaret Dean 4BBB are:- Christine Sherratt & Sheila Whitaker

    The runners-up are:- Gill Godfrey & Kathleen Vaines

      

    The winner of The Currie Cup is:- Alison Hodson

    The runner-up is:- Janet Gill

     

    The winner of the Devonshire Millennium Trophy (Away round) was:- Gill Godfrey

    The runner-up was:-      Anna Major (Cav)       

    The Overall Winner of the Trophy is:- Gill Godfrey (who won both rounds)

     

    The winner of Medal 5 and Breast Cancer Brooch is:- Kathleen Vaines    

    The runner-up is:- Christine Sherratt

     

    The winner of Medal 6 is:- Christine Sherratt

            

    The winner of Medal 7 is:- Kathleen Vaines

                                

    The winner of Medal 8 is:- Gill Godfrey

                

    The winner of Stableford 6 is:- Gill Morris

    The runner-up is:- Christine Sherratt

     

    The winner of Stableford 7 is:- Pauline Pearson

    The runner-up is:- Gill Godfrey

     

    The winner of the Extra Stableford  is:- Gill Morris

                         

    Knockout Competitions

     

    The winner of The Johnson Knockout is:- Liz Gee

    The runner-up is:- Janet Gill

     

    The winner of The Over 50’s Knockout is:- Gill Godfrey

    The runner-up is:- Liz Gee

     

    The winners of The Bill Norton Memorial Trophy are:- Sasha Walker & Paul Cheese

     

    The runners-up are:- Joanne Heap &Paul Waring

     

     The EG Medal for the best 4 Medal cards has been won by:- Gill Godfrey

     

    The Jean Webster Shield for the most improved player of the season has been won by:- Gill Godfrey

     

    The winner of The Scratch Cup for the best gross score returned in competition at Buxton & High Peak With an excellent score of 78 is:- Gill Morris

     

     The final award of the night is for Golfer of the Year 2016

    The winner is:- Gill Morris

    Copyright © Buxton and High Peak Golf Club, 2011-2017. All Rights Reserved.

    Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.
    Golf Club CMSWebsite System - Golf Club CMS
    Switch to Desktop ViewSwitch to Mobile View